Friday, October 18, 2019
Home > Entrepreneurship > Livara’s Nsimenta, Beryl Quoture’s Anita Nominated For Young Achievers Awards
EntrepreneurshipFeaturedSuccess Story

Livara’s Nsimenta, Beryl Quoture’s Anita Nominated For Young Achievers Awards

Livara cosmetics founder and owner, Maxima Nsimenta is among the few young female entrepreneurs nominated for this year’s Young Achievers Awards. She was nominated in the Young Achievers Award for Business category.

The organisers of the awards

Livara Cosmetics manufactures natural and organic cosmetics made from shea butter.

ALSO READ: Meet Nsimenta, 30, Who Quit Shs30m Job For Cosmetics Business

Beryl Quoture’s Anita Beryl, is also among this year’s nominees. Beryl Quoture is a luxurious fashion brand started in 2011 by Anita, a passionate fashion designer who is an alumni of the French Fashion University, ESMOD. With focus on haute couture. The fashion house has managed to grow into one of the most sought out fashion design houses in Uganda.

Beryl Couture

She is nominated in the Fashion category.

NTV’s Raymond Kataha also got a nod in the Media and Journalism Excellence category and will battle it out with Samuel Songa Stone, Ronald Wandera, Abaas Mpindi and Martha Tukahirwa.

Meet the 2017 Young Achievers Awards nominees who have been selected after a highly competitive process overseen by distinguished judges.

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for Business

  1. Dr. Richard Kalungi, Home Doctors Uganda
  2. Maxima Nsimenta, Founder of Livara Shea Butter Cosmetics
  3. Kasozi Charles Ras, SEED Uganda
  4. Muhammed Sekatawa, Responsible Suppliers (U) Ltd
  5. Ricky Rapa Thompson, Co-Founder of SafeBoda

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for Outstanding Sports Personality

The nominees  are;

  1. Farouk Miya, Uganda Cranes Midfielder
  2. Jacob Kiplimo, Athlete
  3. Marvin Odong, Rugby Cranes
  4. Christine Wanyana, Former Uganda Crested Cranes Captain
  5. Cheza Fitness Uganda

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for  Media and Journalism Excellence

  1. Samuel Songa Stone,  STORYTELD
  2. Ronald Wandera, Founder ugextra.com
  3. Raymond Kataha, Journalist with NTV Uganda
  4. Abaas Mpindi, The Media Challenge Initiative
  5. Martha Tukahirwa, The Uganda Tourism Directory

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for Innovations & ICT

  1. Gerald Otim, Chief Operation Officer & Co-Founder of Ensibuko
  2. Michael Kazoora, Quick Tap Solutions
  3. Zilla Mary Arach,  Lacel Technologies
  4. Kevin Lubega, EasyTicket Limited
  5. Peace Kuteesa, Zimba Women

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for Social Entrepreneurship

  1. Muhammed Kisirisa aka Slum Ambassador, Executive Director of Action for Fundamental Change and Development
  2. Eddy Balina, Community Empowerment Center
  3. Jamila Mayanja, Annual Father Daughter Dance
  4. Ian Joseph Wabwire, Youth Connect-Uganda
  5. Ampumuza Dixon Kagurusi, Co-Founder of Africa Media Education Literacy Limited and TheUgandan.com
  6. Frank Neil Yiga, Anuel Energy Uganda

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for Farming and Agro-Processing;

  1. Ronald Katamba, Jaguza App
  2. Zilla Mary Arach,  Lacel Technologies
  3. James Kyewalabye, RASA Ltd
  4. Dennis Kasule, St James Secondary School Bulaga
  5. Fiona Rukwanzi, Mwigo holdings limited

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for Creative Arts (Arts, Music, Fashion, Film and Photography ) Category

  1. Edrisa Musuuza aka Eddy Kenzo
  2. Milege Afrojazz Band
  3. George William Kigozi aka Geosteady
  4. The Triplets Ghetto Kids
  5. Sheebah Karungi

Nominees under the Fashion category are;

  1. Brian Ahumuza of Abryanz Collection
  2. Anita Beryl of Beryl Quoture

Nominees under the Film and Photography category are;

  1. Haruna Ssebagala, Access Films
  2. Ssekitto Emmanuel kalule, Faces Up Uganda
  3. Zahara Abdul
  4. Ian Akankwasa aka Sasha Vybz
  • 228
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *