Friday, December 13, 2019
Home > Entertainment > FULL LIST: Winners Of Uganda Film Festival Awards 2019
EntertainmentFeaturedSuccess Story

FULL LIST: Winners Of Uganda Film Festival Awards 2019

The Speaker of Parliament, Rebecca Kadaga, has promised to lobby Government to support the local film industry in Uganda.

Kadaga was officiating at the 2019 Uganda Film Festival held at Acacia Mall, Kampala on Wednesday 27, November 2019.

The Speaker said that she regrets the fact that the film industry has no home in terms of a Ministry and that the copyright law in Uganda is too weak to protect products of the industry.

“The film industry needs a home that can look out for it and where it can go for support; it also needs strong copyright laws in place so that the content is protected,” she added.

She promised to raise the two issues with Minister of Justice and Constitutional so that they can be addressed.

The Uganda Communications Commission (UCC) Executive Director, Godfrey Mutabazi, said that they are working towards making sure that the local film industry grows to an international level.

“We want to see our film industry rival industries like Hollywood in USA, Nollywood in Nigeria and Bollywood in India; we want to foster local talent in the industry,” he said.

He pledged to keep supporting the local film industry.

Summary Of Winners

BEST SCRIPT / SCREENPLAY – BED OF THORNS

BEST POST PRODUCTION / EDITING – LAILAH

BEST FEATURE FILM – LAILAH

BEST DIRECTOR – LAILAH

BEST SOUND DESIGN – BED OF THRONES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – AUGUST

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – RED RATS

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – AUGUST

BEST INDIGENOUS FILM – TEST OF FAITH

BEST EAST AFRICAN FILM – MY VILLAGE

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM – THE LAST VICTIMS (WITH A SPECIAL MENTION TO “THE OTHER HALF”)

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM – NKAKALUKANYI PATRIQ (LAILAH)

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM – MALAIKA NYANZI (BED OF TH0RNS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – MICHEAL WAWUYO JR (BED OF THORNS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – AGANZA KISAKA (REHEMAN IN N.S.W.I.E)

HONORARY MENTIONS FOR ACTING – NALUBEGA JOSEPHINE FOR AN OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AS SARAH IN TEST OF FAITH

BEST SHORT FILM – THE QUARRY, (SPECIAL MENTION OF AUMA DILISH FOR HER OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AS AKELLO IN SHAME OF PUBERTY).

BEST ANIMATION – MIRROR, MIRROR

BEST STUDENT FILM – THE EGO SHE LOST

BEST DOCUMENTARY – BWANA JOGOO

BEST TV DRAMA – THE FAMILY

BEST ACTOR IN TV DRAMA – BWANIKA BAALE FELIX (THOMAS IN GAME OF LIES)

BEST ACTRESS IN TV DRAMA – ELEANOR NABWISO (AS JACKIE MPANGA IN FAMILY).

For more details and pictorials, click here.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *