Thursday, April 18, 2024
Home > News > FULL LIST! Museveni Finally Names Vice President, Ministers
News

FULL LIST! Museveni Finally Names Vice President, Ministers

I hereby inform the country that By virtue of the Authority given to the President of Uganda by Articles: 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I hereby appoint H.E. the Vice President, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister, Honourable Cabinet Ministers and other Ministers as indicated below:

1. H.E. the Vice President ─ HON. JESSICA ALUPO; (MAJ.RTD)

2. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister ─ HON. ROBINAH  NABBANJA  

3. 1st Deputy Prime Minister and ─ HON. REBECCA KADAGA

4. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister ─ HON.GEN. MOSES ALI; & Deputy Leader of Gov’t Business in Parliament

5. 3rd Deputy Prime Minister and ─ HON. LUKIA Minister without Port-folio                NAKADAMA;

6. Minister of Education and Sports ─ HON. MUSEVENI JANET KATAAHA;

7. Minister, Office of the President─ MS. MARIAM DHOKA BABALANDA (Presidency)

8. Minister, Office of the President─ HON. JIM MUHWEEZI (Security)

9. Minister, Office of the President─ DR. MUSENERO Monica State House Comptroller, in charge of Science, Technology and Innovation

10. Minister for Kampala Capital ─ HAJATI MISI City and Metropolitan Affairs   KABANDA;

11. Minister, Office of the Prime  ─ RT. HON. KASULE Minister (General Duties) LUMUMBA; 

12. Government Chief Whip ─ HON. TAYEBWA THOMAS;

13. Minister, Office of the Prime ─ HON. ONEK HILARY; Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness & Refugees

14. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. MARIA GORETTI KITUTU

15. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries ─ HON. FRANK Tumwebaze  

16. Attorney-General ─ MR. KIRYOWA KIWANUKA; 

17. Minister of Defence and  Veterans Affairs ─ HON.VINCENT           SSEMPIJJA BAMULANGAKI;

18. Minister of Energy and Minerals─ HON. RUTH         Development                                 NANKABIRWA; 

19. Minister of Finance, Planning and Economic Development─ HON. MATIA KASAIJA;

20. Minister of Foreign  Affairs ─ HON. JEJE ODONGO

21. Minister of Gender, Labour and Social Development─ HON. BETTY AMONGI

22. Minister of Health ─ HON. DR. JANE ACENG;

23. Minister of ICT and National Guidance ─ DR. CHRIS   Baryomonsi 

24. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ HON. KAHINDA                                                                 OTAFIRE

25. Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs —

26. Minister of Lands, Housing and Urabn development ─ HON. JUDITH  NABAKOBA;

27. Minister of Local Government ─ HON. RAPHAEL                                                                 MAGYEZI;

28. Minister of Public Service  ─ HON. MURUULI                                                                 MUKASA;

29. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife ─ HON. TOM BUTIME; And Antiquities.

30. Minister of Trade, Industry and  Cooperatives─ MR. FRANCIS MWEBESA

31. Minister of Water and  Environment─ HON. Sam CHEPTORIS                       MANGUSHO

32. Minister of Works and Transport ─ GEN. KATUMBA WAMALA;

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

1. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. PETER OGWANG;President (Economic Monitoring)

2. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. AKELLO ROSE;President (Ethics and Integrity)

Office of the Vice President:

3. Minister of State, Office of  the ─ HON. MUTASINGWA Vice President DIANA NANKUNDA;

Office of the Prime Minister:

4. Minister of State, Office of ─ HON. ANYAKUN The Prime Minister (Relief,  ESTHER DAVINIA;

5. Minister of State, Office of  ─ HON. Grace KWIYUCWINY (Northern Uganda)

6. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. AGNES NANDUTU; Prime Minister (Karamoja)

7. Minister of State, Office of the  ─ MS. ALICE KABOYO; Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle-Rwenzori Region) 

8. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. NAMUYANGUPrime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs) KACHA JENNIFER;

9. Minister of State, Office of the  ─ HON. DR. ONGALO-  Prime Minister (Teso Affairs) OBOTE;Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries

10. Minister of State for Agriculture, ─ HON. KYAKULAGAAnimal Industry and Fisheries FRED BWIINO;(Agriculture)

11. Minister of State for Agriculture, ─ HON. RWAMIRAMAAnimal Industry and Fisheries BRIGHT; (Animal Industry)

12. Minister of State for Agriculture, ─ HON. ADOA HELLEN; Animal Industry and Fisheries (Fisheries)

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

13. Deputy Attorney General ─ HON. KAFUUZI JACKSON;

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

14. Minister of State for Defence ─ HON. OBOTH OBOTH;And Veteran Affairs (Defence) JACOB MARKSON

15. Minister of State for Defence ─ HON. OLERU HUDA; And Veteran Affairs (Veteran Affairs)

Ministry of East African Affairs

16. Minister of State for  ─ MR. MAGODE IKUYA; East African Affairs

Ministry of Education and Sports

17. Minister of State for Education ─ HON.DR. MUYINGO And Sports (Higher Education) JOHN CHRYSOSTOM;

18. Minister of State for Education ─ HON. DR. MORIKU   And Sports (Primary Education) JOYCE KADUCU;

19. Minister of State for Education  ─ HON. OBUA DENIS And Sports (Sports) HAMSON; 

Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development:

20. Minister of State for Energy and ─ HON. OKASAIMinerals Development (Energy) SIDRONIUS OPOLOT; 

21. Minister of State for Energy and ─ HON. PETER LOKERIS; Minerals Development (Minerals)

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

22. Minister of State for Finance ─ HON. HENRYPlanning and Economic MUSAASIZI;Development (General Duties)  

23. Minister of State for Finance, ─ HON. AMOS           Planning and Economic  LUGOLOOBI; Development (Planning)

24. Minister of State for Finance, ─ HON. ANITE EVELYN;Planning and Economic Development (Privatization and Investment)

25. Minister of State for Finance, ─ HON. KYEYUNE  Planning and Economic HARUNA KASOLO;        Development (Micro-Finance)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

26. Minister of State for Foreign ─ HON. ORYEMAffairs (International Affairs) OKELLO;

27. Minister of State for Foreign  ─ MR. JONH MULIMBA;Affairs (Regional Affairs)  

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

28. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. PEACE MUTUUZO;Labour and Social Development(Gender and Culture)

29. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. NYIRABASHITSILabour and Social Development SARAH MATEKE;(Youth and Children Affairs)

30. Minister of State for Gender,  ─ HON. OKELLO ENGOLA;Labour and Social Development(Employment and Industrial  Relations)

31. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. HELLEN ASAMO; Labour and Social Development(Disability Affairs)

32. Minister of State for Gender ─ HON. GIDUDU MAFAABI; Labour and Social Development (Elderly Affairs)

Ministry of Health:

33. Minister of State for Health ─ HON. BANGIRANA (General Duties) KAWOYA;

34. Minister of State for Health ─ HON. MARGARET (Primary Health Care) MUHAANGA

Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:

35. Minister of State for Information─ MS. JOYCE         Communication Technology and SSEBUGWAWO        National Guidance

Ministry of Internal Affairs:

36. Minister of State for  ─ GEN. DAVID MUHOOZI Internal Affairs

Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:

37. Minister of State for Kampala  ─ MR. KABUYE KYOFATOGABYE

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

38. Minister of State for Lands, ─ HON. NAMUGANZA;        Housing and Urban Development (Housing) 39. Minister of State for Lands, ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA; Housing and Urban Development (Urban Development)

40. Minister of State for Lands, ─ MR.SAM MAYANJA;Housing and Urban Development (Lands)

Ministry of Local Government:

41. Minister of State for ─ HON. VICTORIA Local Government RUSOKE;

Ministry of Public Service:

42. Minister of State for  ─ MS. GRACE MARY   Public Service MUGASA

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

43. Minister of State for Tourism, ─ HON. MARTIN MUGARRA;Wildlife and Antiquities

Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:

44. Minister of State for Trade,  ─ HON. GUMEIndustry and Cooperatives FREDRICK NGOBI;(Cooperatives)

45. Minister of State for Trade,  ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID;  Industry and Cooperatives         (Industry)

46. Minister of State for Trade, ─ HON. HARRIET Industry and Cooperatives  NTABAAZI; (Trade)

Ministry of Water and Environment:

47. Minister of State for Water ─ HON. BEATRICE Anywar (Environment)

48. Minister of State for Water ─ HON. AISHA SEKKINDI  (Water)  

Ministry of Works and Transport:

49. Minister of State for Works ─ HON. MUSA ECHWERU (Works)

50. Minister of State for Works ─ HON. BYAMUKAMA And Transport (Transport) FRED SPECIAL ENVOY:

1. RT. HON. DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA SPECIAL ENVOY FOR SPECIAL DUTIES, OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:

1. HON. AMELIA KYAMBADDE –  SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – INDUSTRIES

2. HON. BETTY KAMYA  –  SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – LANDS

3. PROF. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – ECONOMIC AND MANIFESTO IMPLEMENTATION

4. HON. SARAH KANYIKE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – KAMPALA

5. GEN. ELLY TUMWINE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – SECURITY

NRM SECRETARIAT:

1. HON. RICHARD TODWONG – SECRETARY    GENERAL NRM

2. HON. ROSE NAMAYANJA – DEPUTY SECRETARY GENERAL NRM

3. HON. OUNDO NEKESA – NATIONAL TREASURER NRM

SIGNED this …………………..day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two thousand Twenty One (2021).

Yoweri Kaguta Museveni PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN OF THE NATIONAL RESISTANCE MOVEMENT

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *